Life Members

Waitakere Water Polo is proud to have named the following life members in recognition of the outstanding contributions that they have made to our club over many years.

  • Maria Fastnedge

  • Stephen Bensley

  • Michael Brooks

  • Deborah Cameron

  • Margaret Chase

Annual Prize Giving 

At our annual prize giving we take the opportunity to recognise our players, coaches, officials and volunteers for their dedication throughout the previous season. The following members received awards at our 2019 prize giving.

 

Under 12s
Aqua Most Improved– Otis Bech
Aqua Most Promising – Estelle Rae
Teal Most Improved – Cooper Searle
Teal Most Promising– Ty Lang
Gold Most Improved – Rio Faleafa
Gold Most Promising – Zachary Martin

Intermediate
Most Improved – Ryan Ashley
Most Promising – Catherine Poor

Under 14 Girls
Teal Most Improved – Jo Lourens
Teal Most Promising – Sofya Coutanche-Gould
Gold Most Improved – Jackie Lourens
Gold Most Promising – Bella Tyrrell
Gold Most Valuable – Jessica Drage

Under 14 Boys
Teal Most Improved – Jed Burgess
Teal Most Promising – Campbell Boulton
Gold Most Improved – Luke Utley
Gold Most Promising – Denzil Nuualiitai

Under 16 Girls
Teal Most Improved – Charlotte Smith
Teal Most Promising – Kayla Evans
Gold Most Improved – Megan Williams
Gold Most Promising – Emily Drage

Under 16 Boys
Most Improved – Harrison Raynes
Most Promising – Maclain Roberts

Under 18 Men
Most Improved – Ciaran Rose
Most Promising – Daniel Cameron

Senior Women
Most Improved – Jessika Wanden-Hannay
Most Valuable – Emmerson Houghton

Senior Men
Most Improved – Nick Stankovich
Most Valuable – Sid Dymond

Goalies
Female Most Improved – Jackie Lourens
Female Most Promising – Chantelle Conroy
Male Most Improved – Zachary Martin
Male Most Promising Goalie – Mark Watkinson

Special Awards
Team Spirit – Under 14 Gold Girls
Club Spirit – Adam Milne
Female Dedication & Loyalty – Dee Knight
Male Dedication & Loyalty – Andrew Cameron
Club Service – Lisa Rose
Club Official – Matt Southerden
Greatest Contribution – Zach Monk
Coach of the Year – Davor Carevic

 

New Zealand Water Polo Awards

Congratulations to the following Waitakere members who were nominated for New Zealand Water Polo Awards for the 2018 season.

  • Daniel Cameron – Referee of the Year

  • Lisa Rose – Volunteer of the Year

  • Sid Dymond – Male Player of the Year

  • Under 14 Boys – Fair Play Award (Winners)